MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] DOC. Under these circumstances, we cannot say that J.F. has demonstrated
that he was prejudiced.
II.
[15] The second issue is whether the juvenile court abused its discretion in awarding
wardship of J.F. to the DOC for housing in any correctional facility for
children. The juvenile court is given “wide latitude and great flexibility” in
determining the specific disposition for a child adjudicated a delinquent. D.A. v.
State, 967 N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). However, its discretion is
circumscribed by Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6, which provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and
most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the
best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2016 | January 31, 2019 Page 11 of 15
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child
and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
[16] “Under the statute, placement in ‘the least restrictive (most family like) and
most appropriate setting available’ applies only ‘[i]f consistent with the safety of
the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.D. v. State, 859 N.E.2d
341, 346 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6).
[17] A disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of the juvenile
court’s discretion, which occurs when the juvenile court’s order is clearly