J.B. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] these alleged violations resulted in his improper placement in the DOC.

      Juvenile court proceedings are civil, not criminal, in nature. T.K. v. State, 899

      N.E.2d 686, 687-88 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). “[T]he goal of the juvenile process is

      rehabilitation so that the youth will not become a criminal as an adult.” R.H. v.

      State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. App. Ct. 2010).


[9]   J.B. first contends that he was denied due process due to the length of his

      pretrial detention. He cites as support Indiana Code Section 31-37-11-1, which

      states, “If a child is in detention, a petition alleging delinquency must be filed

      not later than seven (7) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays,

      after the child is taken into custody.” He claims that because he was placed in

      detention on December 11, 2017, the State had only until December 20, 2017,

      to file a delinquency petition in Cause 2385. Thus, he asserts, the State violated

      the statute and he should have been released.2 See Ind.