MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] favoring the least-harsh disposition.” Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when
the juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of
the facts and circumstances before it. Id.
[19] The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. Id.
“‘Accordingly, juvenile courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles
with delinquency problems, none of which are considered sentences.’” Id.
(quoting R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010)). Indiana
Code section 31-37-18-6 provides a list of factors that the juvenile court is to
consider in entering a dispositional decree. The statute specifically provides
that:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1748 | April 9, 2020 Page 11 of 15
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6. “[T]he statute recognizes that in certain situations the
best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement.” J.S.,
881 N.E.2d at 29 (citing K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 382, 387 (Ind. Ct. App.
2002), trans. denied). The law requires only that the disposition selected be the
least restrictive disposition that is “consistent with the safety of the community