MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] of the child, the community’s safety, and the Indiana Code’s policy of favoring
the least harsh disposition.” C.T.S. v. State, 781 N.E.2d 1193, 1202 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2003). We will not reverse a juvenile disposition unless the juvenile court
abuses its discretion. Id. The juvenile court abuses its discretion if its action is
“clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
deductions to be drawn therefrom.” D.B. v. State, 842 N.E.2d 399, 404-05 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2006).
[14] Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 sets forth a list of factors that the juvenile
court must consider in entering a dispositional decree, and provides as follows:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1604-JV-945 | November 29, 2016 Page 6 of 10
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
[15] We have previously noted that this section requires that the juvenile court select
the least restrictive placement in most situations. D.B., 842 N.E.2d at 405.
“However, the statute contains language which reveals that under certain