J.A.H. v. State of Indiana
[…] E.L. v. State, 783 N.E.2d 360, 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). The juvenile court’s discretion is subject to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom. Id. 3 Indiana Code Section 31–37–18–6 sets forth several factors a juvenile court must consider when entering a dispositional decree. It provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. Id. J.A.H. asserts that the juvenile court abused its discretion when it ordered J.A.H. to be committed to the Indiana Department of Correction when a less restrictive disposition was available. Appellant Br. at 4. After a hearing and considering the recommendations of the St.