Tr. p. 17. [6] D.F. now appeals. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-945 | January 15, 2020 Page 4 of 6 Discussion and Decision [7] D.F. contends that the juvenile court erred when it committed him to the DOC. The specific disposition of a juvenile adjudicated a delinquent child is a matter within the sound discretion of the juvenile court and will only be reversed if there has been an abuse of that discretion. J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). [8] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 guides the court’s disposition of a juvenile delinquent. In part, the statute states: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child[.] Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6. D.F. claims that commitment to the DOC is not “the least-restrictive and most family-like setting[]” for him and that he should have been placed with his father or Job Corps instead.