MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] not violate fundamental fairness); S.L.B. v. State, 434 N.E.2d 155, 157 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1982) (noting S.L.B. was well aware of the purpose for which she was
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1110 | October 17, 2019 Page 11 of 14
called before the court, she was present for the hearing, her position was
expressed through her counsel, and fundamental fairness was served).
[17] The juvenile court is given wide latitude and great flexibility in determining the
disposition of a delinquent child. D.A., 967 N.E.2d at 65. However, its
discretion is circumscribed by Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6, which provides that, “[i]f
consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child,”
the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is “in the least
restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available” and “close
to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the
child”; least interferes with family autonomy; is least disruptive of family life;
imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent,