FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3
“has the powers and duties prescribed for a magistrate under IC 33-23-5-5 through IC 33-
23-5-9.” Indiana Code chapter 33-23-5 grants various powers to magistrates but
generally precludes them from entering a final appealable order. Boyer v. State, 883
N.E.2d 158, 160 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008); see Ind. Code § 33-23-5-8(2) (2008) (“Except as
provided under sections 5(14) and 9(b) of this chapter, a magistrate . . . may not enter a
final appealable order unless sitting as a judge pro tempore or a special judge.”). The
principal exception to this rule is Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9(b) (2004), which
provides:
If a magistrate presides at a criminal trial, the magistrate may do the
following:
(1) Enter a final order.
(2) Conduct a sentencing hearing.
(3) Impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense.
See also Ind. Code § 33-23-5-5(14) (2008) (“A magistrate may . . . [e]nter a final order,
conduct a sentencing hearing, and impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal
offense as described in section 9 of this chapter.”).
Master Commissioner Hall did not preside at a criminal trial. Instead, Long
pleaded guilty, and Master Commissioner Hall presided at the guilty plea hearing. Long
cites Boyer v. State, 883 N.E.2d 158 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), to support his assertion that