FOR PUBLICATION
[…] matter for sentencing. At the sentencing hearing on March 31, 2011, Judge Brown
imposed a sentence of one year executed in the Marion County Jail on the Class A
misdemeanor enhanced by two years executed in the Department of Correction and one
year executed in the Marion County Community Corrections Work Release Program.
Long now appeals.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Long contends that Master Commissioner Hall was statutorily authorized to
impose his sentence and that Judge Brown thus erred by rejecting that sentence. Indiana
Code section 33-33-49-16(e) (2004) provides that a Marion County master commissioner
3
“has the powers and duties prescribed for a magistrate under IC 33-23-5-5 through IC 33-
23-5-9.” Indiana Code chapter 33-23-5 grants various powers to magistrates but
generally precludes them from entering a final appealable order. Boyer v. State, 883
N.E.2d 158, 160 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008); see Ind. Code § 33-23-5-8(2) (2008) (“Except as