Timothy Long v. State of Indiana
[…] Boyer v. State, 883 N.E.2d 158, 160 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008); see Ind. Code § 33-23-5-8(2) (2008) (“Except as provided under sections 5(14) and 9(b) of this chapter, a magistrate . . . may not enter a final appealable order unless sitting as a judge pro tempore or a special judge.”). The principal exception to this rule is Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9(b) (2004), which provides: If a magistrate presides at a criminal trial, the magistrate may do the following: (1) Enter a final order. (2) Conduct a sentencing hearing. (3) Impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense. See also Ind. Code § 33-23-5-5(14) (2008) (“A magistrate may . . . [e]nter a final order, conduct a sentencing hearing, and impose a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense as described in section 9 of this chapter.”). Master Commissioner Hall did not preside at a criminal trial. Instead, Long pleaded guilty, and Master Commissioner Hall presided at the guilty plea hearing. Long cites Boyer v. State, 883 N.E.2d 158 (Ind. Ct.