K.F. v. State of Indiana
[…] Theft K.F. next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support her true finding for theft. Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft[.]” Thus, to support a true finding for theft as alleged, the State was required to establish that K.F. knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over property of Mother and Delashmit, including, “firearms, several electronic items, televisions, miscellaneous jewelry and clothing”