FOR PUBLICATION Jan 20 2012, 8:34 am
[…] that husband’s entry into estranged wife’s home was unauthorized where husband had
moved out, wife had changed locks, and husband entered house through window after
removing screen); Ellyson, 603 N.E.2d at 1373 (affirming husband’s burglary conviction
for breaking into house he previously shared with estranged wife even though he may
have held a right to possession co-equal with wife at time of breaking but evidence
showed entry was unauthorized).6
b. Theft
K.F. next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support her true finding for
theft.
Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to
deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft[.]” Thus, to
support a true finding for theft as alleged, the State was required to establish that K.F.
knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over property of Mother and
Delashmit, including, “firearms, several electronic items, televisions, miscellaneous