FOR PUBLICATION Jan 20 2012, 8:34 am
[…] fact could conclude that the juvenile was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt,
we will affirm the adjudication.
E.D. v. State, 905 N.E.2d 505, 506-07 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (internal citations omitted).
“Circumstantial evidence is no different than other evidence for this purpose, and
standing alone may sufficiently support a conviction.” R.L.H. v. State, 738 N.E.2d 312,
315 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).
a. Burglary
K.F. first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support her true finding for
burglary. The burglary statute, Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1, provides that “[a] person
who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a
felony in it, commits burglary[.]” The offense is a class B felony if the building or
5
structure is a dwelling. I.C. § 35-43-2-1. Thus, to support a true finding for burglary as
alleged, the State was required to establish that K.F. broke and entered the dwelling of