K.K. v. State of Indiana
[…] Under Section 31-39-5-4(b), the law enforcement agency does not have to destroy the child’s fingerprints or photographs if the child has a record of prior arrests or has another charge pending. And Section 31-39-5-5 requires law enforcement agencies to provide written notice to the child and the child’s parent or guardian at the time the child’s fingerprints or photographs are taken of the child’s right under Section 31-9-5-4 and to “comply with any request for destruction or surrender of the records not later than sixty (60) days of the request.” [10] At the denial hearing, O’Neil testified that she had “absolutely no knowledge of what happened when [K.K.] was printed or why.” Tr.