K.K. v. State of Indiana
[…] Beasley v. State, 46 N.E.3d 1232, 1235 (Ind. 2016). “[A] claim of error in the admission or exclusion of evidence will not prevail on appeal unless a substantial right of the party is affected.” Burnett, 815 N.E.2d at 204. [9] Specifically, K.K. asserts that Exhibit 12 and O’Neil’s testimony based thereon were inadmissible because the State was unable to establish that the Database Fingerprints were taken in compliance with Indiana Code Sections 31-39-5- 1(a), -3, -4, and -5 (“the Juvenile Fingerprinting Statutes”). Indiana Code Section 31-39-5-1(a) permits law enforcement to take and file the fingerprints or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1710-JV-2274 | April 9, 2018 Page 5 of 10 photographs of a child if “(1) the child is taken into custody for an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult; and (2) the child was at least fourteen (14) years of age when the act was allegedly committed.” Section 31- 39-5-3 states that if “(1) latent fingerprints are found during the investigation of an offense; and (2) a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the latent fingerprints belong to a certain child; the officer may fingerprint that child and compare the child’s