K.K. v. State of Indiana
[…] Section 31- 39-5-3 states that if “(1) latent fingerprints are found during the investigation of an offense; and (2) a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the latent fingerprints belong to a certain child; the officer may fingerprint that child and compare the child’s fingerprints with the latent fingerprints.” Section 31-39-5-4(a) provides that upon written request, the law enforcement agency shall destroy or deliver to the child the child’s fingerprints or photographs if “(1) the child was taken into custody and no petition was filed against the child; (2) the petition was dismissed because of mistaken identity; (3) the petition was dismissed because no delinquent act was actually committed; or (4) the petition was dismissed for lack of probable cause.” Under Section 31-39-5-4(b), the law enforcement agency does not have to destroy the child’s fingerprints or photographs if the child has a record of prior arrests or has another charge pending.