Apr 09 2018, 5:53 am
[…] shall destroy or deliver to the child the child’s fingerprints or photographs if “(1)
the child was taken into custody and no petition was filed against the child; (2)
the petition was dismissed because of mistaken identity; (3) the petition was
dismissed because no delinquent act was actually committed; or (4) the petition
was dismissed for lack of probable cause.” Under Section 31-39-5-4(b), the law
enforcement agency does not have to destroy the child’s fingerprints or
photographs if the child has a record of prior arrests or has another charge
pending. And Section 31-39-5-5 requires law enforcement agencies to provide
written notice to the child and the child’s parent or guardian at the time the
child’s fingerprints or photographs are taken of the child’s right under Section
31-9-5-4 and to “comply with any request for destruction or surrender of the
records not later than sixty (60) days of the request.”
[10] At the denial hearing, O’Neil testified that she had “absolutely no knowledge of
what happened when [K.K.] was printed or why.” Tr. Vol. 2 at 27. K.K. is
correct that the State did not present evidence to establish that the Database