We affirm.
[…] Finally, J.B. claims the State failed to show that his fingerprints were collected in compliance with I.C. § 31-39-5-l(a), which provides, “(a) A law enforcement agency may take and file the fingerprints or photographs of a child if ... (1) the child is taken into custody for an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult; and (2) the child was at least fourteen (14) years of age when the act was allegedly committed.” We will address these arguments in order.
J.B. contends that, in storing his fingerprints, the State failed to adhere to the requirement of I.C. § 31-39-5-2 that juveniles’ fingerprint and photograph files be stored separately from those of adults. According to that statute, “Fingerprint and photograph files of children shall be separated from those of adults. The files are subject to the confidentiality provisions of I.C. § 31-39-3.” J.C. § 31-39-5-2. J.B. contends this statute requires the records in question to be stored in a place physically separate from the place where adult records are stored. No case has yet addressed the question of what duties this statute imposes on the State.