Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id. “If the evidence is sufficient to uphold
the BZA’s decision, we must do so.” Id.
“A trial court and an appellate court both review the decision of a zoning board
with the same standard of review.” St. Charles Tower, 873 N.E.2d at 600. To the extent
a trial court’s factual findings were based on a paper record, we conduct our own de novo
review of the record. Equicor, 758 N.E.2d at 37.
Because the property was zoned in a manner that permitted a restaurant, Glendale
was not seeking a variance of use; instead, it was seeking variances from developmental
standards. As such, Indiana Code Section 36-7-4-918.5 applies. That statute provides in
part:
A variance may be approved under this section only upon a
determination in writing that:
(1) the approval will not be injurious to the public
health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the
community;
(2) the use and value of the area adjacent to the
property included in the variance will not be affected
in a substantially adverse manner; and
(3) the strict application of the terms of the zoning
ordinance will result in practical difficulties in the use
of the property. . . .
Ind. Code § 36-7-4-918.5(a). Of the variances sought by Glendale, only the reduced
parking and outside seating requests are at issue on appeal.
I. Health, Safety, Morals, and General Welfare of the Community
7
RPM argues, “the record is devoid of any evidence to show that the approval of
Glendale Partner’s Variance Petition would not be injurious to the public’s safety.”
Appellant’s Br. p. 19. As evidence that the approval of the parking and outdoor seating
variances will not be injurious to the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare of
the community, Glendale and the BZA point out that numerous other restaurants in the