MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] City of Seymour, 674 N.E.2d
1009, 1012 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (citation omitted). Judicial relief from a zoning
decision may be granted only if the court determines that the petitioner has
been prejudiced by a decision that is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) contrary to
constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory
jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without
observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial
evidence.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614(d). “The burden of demonstrating the
invalidity of a zoning decision is on the party to the judicial review proceeding
asserting invalidity.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614(a).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PL-2190 | March 6, 2020 Page 3 of 9
[4] When we review a zoning board’s decision, we apply the same standard as the
trial court. Burcham v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning App. Div. 1 of Marion Cty., 883 N.E.2d