In the Matter of the Estate of Florian T. Latek Nicholas G. Grapsas v. Gerald Ronneau
[…] Generally, the Probate Code requires at least one attesting witness testify. I.C. § 29-1-7-9 (West, Westlaw current through 2011 1st Regular Sess.). This requirement is unnecessary in two circumstances, one of which is 15 implicated in this case. I.C. § 29-1-7-10 (West, Westlaw current through 2011 1st Regular Sess.) provides: [i]f none of the subscribing witnesses to a will can be found, or if all are dead, absent from the state, or incapacitated, one (1) or more of these situations shall be proved to the satisfaction of the court before evidence of the handwriting of the testator or of the subscribing witnesses provided for in section 9 of this chapter shall be admitted in evidence.8 On appeal, Appellants maintain that Bozik did not present sufficient evidence in accordance with the requirements of I.C. § 29-1-7-10 because he failed to prove “to the satisfaction of the court” what steps he took in attempting to locate the alleged witnesses to Latek’s Will or that the witnesses were deceased.