The Honorable Roger V. Bradford, Judge
[…] the effect of another state’s determination that a will is invalid has no effect on the validity of
the will in Indiana as it pertains to the disposition of real property located in Indiana.
2.
Appellants argue that there was insufficient proof submitted to the trial court to permit
Latek’s Will to be admitted to probate in Indiana. Generally, the Probate Code requires at
least one attesting witness testify. I.C. § 29-1-7-9 (West, Westlaw current through 2011 1st
Regular Sess.). This requirement is unnecessary in two circumstances, one of which is
15
implicated in this case. I.C. § 29-1-7-10 (West, Westlaw current through 2011 1st Regular
Sess.) provides:
[i]f none of the subscribing witnesses to a will can be found, or if all are dead,
absent from the state, or incapacitated, one (1) or more of these situations shall
be proved to the satisfaction of the court before evidence of the handwriting of
the testator or of the subscribing witnesses provided for in section 9 of this
chapter shall be admitted in evidence.8
On appeal, Appellants maintain that Bozik did not present sufficient evidence in
accordance with the requirements of I.C. § 29-1-7-10 because he failed to prove “to the
satisfaction of the court” what steps he took in attempting to locate the alleged witnesses to
Latek’s Will or that the witnesses were deceased. The Appellants further argue that Bozik’s
assertion (under penalties of perjury) in the petition for probate of Latek’s Will is legally