KEADY V. KEADY
[…] In an action for dissolution of marriage, an appellate court reviews de novo on the record
the trial court’s determination of alimony; a determination regarding alimony, however, is
initially entrusted to the trial court’s discretion and will normally be affirmed in the absence of
an abuse of that discretion. Becker v. Becker, 20 Neb. App. 922, 834 N.W.2d 620 (2013). A
judicial abuse of discretion requires that the reasons or rulings of a trial judge be clearly
untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial right and a just result. Id.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2008) provides:
When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such
alimony by one party to the other . . . as may be reasonable, having regard for the
-4-
circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the
marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children,
and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the
supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of
any minor children in the custody of such party.
In addition to the criteria listed in § 42-365, in considering alimony upon a dissolution of
marriage, a trial court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party, as well as the
general equities of each situation. Becker v. Becker, supra. In determining whether alimony
should be awarded, in what amount, and over what period of time, the ultimate criterion is one of
reasonableness. Id. The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or
support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate.
Id. Disparity in income or potential income may partially justify an award of alimony. Id.
In the decree, the trial court specifically recognized the various factors relevant to an
alimony determination. The court recognized that the marriage was of long duration, that Kathy