FOR PUBLICATION
[…] At the conclusion of the hearings, the trial court found that, in fact, Hedrick had
not complied with the court order. And Hedrick has never denied that, leading up to the
hearings, he had failed to pay his share of B.H.’s college expenses. Under these
circumstances, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding Hedrick
to be in contempt of court and imposing a $500 fee as a consequence.
13
The trial court also ordered “[t]hat [Hedrick] shall pay $1,000 for [Gilbert’s]
attorney fees occasioned by having to litigate this lengthy action . . . .” Id. at 10. Indiana
Code section 34-52-1-1(b) provides as follows:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the
cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s
claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or
groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
In this case, the trial court made no findings that Hedrick’s petition to modify was
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless, nor did it find that Hedrick’s continued litigation
of his claims became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless. Likewise, there was no
finding that he litigated the action in bad faith. The trial court merely found that the
litigation was “lengthy,” which does not meet the statutory criteria for an award of
attorney fees. And indeed, while Hedrick did not ultimately prevail, we see no evidence