Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] Likewise, Clamme’s search of Store records showed no previous
purchase as Ritter claimed. Notably, immediately after the incident, police and Store
personnel found some tags near the dressing rooms where Ritter and her companions had
been shopping. One of those tags corresponded exactly to the color, size, and style of the
pants in Ritter’s purse. The evidence is sufficient to support a reasonable inference that the
pants belonged to the Store.
Ritter also challenges the sufficiency of evidence to establish that she exerted
unauthorized control over the pants. Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-1(a) defines “exert
control over property” as “to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell,
convey, encumber, or possess property.” Subsection (b) states in part, “a person’s control
over property of another person is ‘unauthorized’ if it is exerted … without the other person’s
consent … [or] in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person has
consented.”