COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] court erred in admitting the testimony of Eddie Ezzell, the child’s biological father, regarding his
physical, mental, and medical conditions; (4) the trial court erred in admitting Ezell’s testimony that
his parental rights to A.H. had been terminated; (5) the trial court erred in admitting a 2005 court
order finding appellant was not competent to stand trial; and (6) the twelve-month time period
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
The trial court rendered its decision after findings of fact returned by an advisory jury
pursuant to Code § 16.1-296(F), which provides that, in an appeal of a juvenile and domestic
relations district court’s decision to terminate parental rights, “proceedings in the circuit court
shall be heard without a jury; however, hearing of an issue by an advisory jury may be allowed,
in the discretion of the judge, upon the motion of any party.”
defined by Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) violated appellant’s constitutional right to due process. Upon
reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we find no merit in appellant’s assignments of error.
Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. See Rule 5A:27.
I.