in Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013).
[…] that the statements made in the attorney’s office were false
because they were inconsistent with the defendant’s prior
testimony before a grand jury. Id. at 103-04. The district
court and the court of appeals upheld the conviction based
instead on inconsistencies between the defendant’s grand jury
testimony and his testimony at an evidentiary hearing (not his
statements in the attorney’s office). Id. at 104-05.
The Supreme Court reversed, concluding that the
statements made in the attorney’s office were not “ancillary”
to a court proceeding. Id. at 113. Because the indictment
13
Section 1623 states, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever under
oath . . . in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or
grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false
material declaration . . . shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. §
1623(a).
24
relied solely on the statements in the attorney’s office, it
failed to state an offense within the scope of the statute. Id. at
107. The facts alleged in the indictment against Dunn
therefore did not support a finding of any criminal conduct,