United States v. Jermel Lewis
[…] Id. at 103-04. The district court and the court of appeals upheld the conviction based instead on inconsistencies between the defendant’s grand jury testimony and his testimony at an evidentiary hearing (not his statements in the attorney’s office). Id. at 104-05. The Supreme Court reversed, concluding that the statements made in the attorney’s office were not “ancillary” to a court proceeding. Id. at 113. Because the indictment 13 Section 1623 states, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever under oath . . . in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a). 24 relied solely on the statements in the attorney’s office, it failed to state an offense within the scope of the statute.