United States v. Lewis
[…] . Lewis cites extensively to the Eighth Circuit’s decision in Lara-Ruiz, but we find that his reliance is misplaced in the context of his structural error argument. That case explicitly rejected the application of structural error with respect to both Apprendi and Alleyne. Lara-Ruiz, 721 F.3d at 557 ("This circuit has held that Apprendi errors do not create structural error that would require per se reversal.... Given this background, and considering that Alleyne was decided to reconcile statutory minimums with the Court’s reasoning in Apprendi ... it follows that review pursuant to Rule 52’s standards should be applied to this case.” (citations *267omitted)). Structural error was therefore not at issue in Lara-Ruiz.

. Section 1623 states, in pertinent part, that "[w]hoever under oath ... in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a).

. Courts have even applied harmless error where a defect in the indictment could be grounds for dismissal. See, e.g., United States v.