Kristin Buege, Relator v. County of Houston, City of Caledonia, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Peterson v. Nw. Airlines Inc., 753 N.W.2d 771, 3 774 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct. 1, 2008). Factual findings will not be disturbed “when the evidence substantially sustains them.” Id. Questions of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. Houston v. Int’l Data Transfer Corp., 645 N.W.2d 144, 149 (Minn. 2002). But, we “will defer to an agency’s interpretation of its own statutes unless such interpretation is in conflict with the express purpose of the statute and the legislature’s intent.” Carlson v. Augsburg Coll., 604 N.W.2d 392, 394 (Minn. App. 2000). Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 5(a) (2012) states that if an unemployment-insurance applicant “has earnings . . . with respect to any week, from employment . . . equal to or in excess of the applicant’s weekly unemployment benefit amount, the applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for that week.” Additionally, for weeks prior to July 1, 2013, “[i]f the applicant has earnings, with respect to any week, that is less than the applicant’s weekly unemployment benefit amount, . . . 55 percent of the earnings are deducted from the weekly unemployment benefit amount.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 5(b) (2010). Fifty percent of earnings are deducted for weeks after July 1, 2013. Id., subd. 5(b) (2012). However, “[n]o deduction is made from an applicant’s weekly unemployment benefits amount for earnings . . . from direct service as a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance service personnel.” Id., subd. 5(c). The exception for earnings from direct service as a volunteer firefighter or ambulance personnel does not apply to pay received for “standby” or “on-call” hours. Id.