Deborah A. Weckert, Relator v. United Healthcare Services, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] DECISION The purpose of chapter 268, Minnesota’s unemployment-insurance program, is to assist those who are unemployed through no fault of their own. Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (2014);1 see Stagg v. Vintage Place Inc., 796 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Minn. 2011) (referring to “policy that unemployment compensation is paid only to those persons unemployed through no fault of their own” (quotations omitted)). “[E]ntitlement to unemployment benefits must be determined based upon that information available without regard to a burden of proof.” Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2014). “There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2014).