Deborah A. Weckert, Relator v. United Healthcare Services, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Neumann v. Dep’t of Emp’t & Econ. Dev., 844 N.W.2d 736, 738 (Minn. App. 2014) (quotation omitted). In this case, we must decide whether the ULJ appropriately determined that Weckert was discharged for employment misconduct. Generally, “an employee who is fired because of employment misconduct is not entitled to unemployment benefits.” Potter v. N. Empire Pizza, Inc., 805 N.W.2d 872, 874 (Minn. App. 2011) (citing Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2010)), review denied (Minn. Nov. 15, 2011). “Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job . . . that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (2014). “Whether an employee engaged in conduct that disqualifies the employee from unemployment benefits is a mixed question of fact and law.” Stagg, 796 N.W.2d at 315 (quotation omitted).