Fieseler Masonry, Inc. v. City of Mabel, Exact Construction Company, LLC
[…] Christopherson, 816 N.W.2d 626, 630 (Minn. 2012), and conclude that the district court’s reasoning is correct. First, we conclude that Minnesota Statutes section 514.02, subdivision 1 (2012), relates to a lien for labor and materials. Section 514.02, subdivision 1, requires that proceeds received by certain persons that relate “to an improvement to real estate within the meaning of section 514.01” be “held in trust . . . for the benefit of those persons who furnished the labor, skill, [or] material . . . contributing to the improvement.”