This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 4
Minnesota Statutes section 574.26, subdivision 1(a)-(b) (2012), provides that sections
574.26 to 574.32 are the “Public Contractors’ Performance and Payment Bond Act,” and
that “[f]or the purposes of the act[,] . . . ‘labor and materials’ means work, skill, tools,
machinery, materials, . . . and . . . ‘contract’ means a contract with a public body for the
doing of public work.”
5
We review application of a statute de novo, see Anderson v. Christopherson, 816
N.W.2d 626, 630 (Minn. 2012), and conclude that the district court’s reasoning is correct.
First, we conclude that Minnesota Statutes section 514.02, subdivision 1 (2012), relates to
a lien for labor and materials. Section 514.02, subdivision 1, requires that proceeds
received by certain persons that relate “to an improvement to real estate within the
meaning of section 514.01” be “held in trust . . . for the benefit of those persons who
furnished the labor, skill, [or] material . . . contributing to the improvement.” Minnesota
Statutes section 514.01 (2012), provides that “[w]hoever . . . contributes to the
improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery
. . . shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated.”
Second, respondents correctly argue that Alliance did not violate Minn. Stat. § 514.02,
subd. 1, because Alliance posted a payment bond. See Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1(b)
(stating that no theft occurs when the recipient of the proceeds “furnished the person
making such payment . . . a payment bond in the basic amount of the contract price for
the improvement”); Amcon Block & Precast, Inc. v. Suess, 794 N.W.2d 386, 388 (Minn.
App. 2011) (noting that one element of Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1(b), is “fail[ure] to
provide the payor with a lien waiver or payment bond”).
Fieseler Masonry argues that the district court erred by granting summary