Fieseler Masonry, Inc. v. City of Mabel, Exact Construction Company, LLC
[…] Minnesota Statutes section 514.01 (2012), provides that “[w]hoever . . . contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery . . . shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated.” Second, respondents correctly argue that Alliance did not violate Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1, because Alliance posted a payment bond. See Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1(b) (stating that no theft occurs when the recipient of the proceeds “furnished the person making such payment . . . a payment bond in the basic amount of the contract price for the improvement”); Amcon Block & Precast, Inc. v. Suess, 794 N.W.2d 386, 388 (Minn. App. 2011) (noting that one element of Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1(b), is “fail[ure] to provide the payor with a lien waiver or payment bond”).