This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] labor and materials are not applicable with respect to work done or labor or materials
supplied for the project.”4 See also Judd Supply Co., Inc. v. Merchs. & Mfrs. Ins. Co., 448
N.W.2d 895, 898 (Minn. App. 1989) (noting that “if a [contractor’s] bond is required
[under Minn. Stat. § 469.55, subd. 16], then the provisions of Minn. Stat. ch. 514
(relating to mechanics’ liens) are not applicable”), review denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 1990).
3
In their reply memorandum to the district court, respondents argued for summary
judgment on Fieseler Masonry’s statutory claim.
4
Minnesota Statutes section 574.26, subdivision 1(a)-(b) (2012), provides that sections
574.26 to 574.32 are the “Public Contractors’ Performance and Payment Bond Act,” and
that “[f]or the purposes of the act[,] . . . ‘labor and materials’ means work, skill, tools,
machinery, materials, . . . and . . . ‘contract’ means a contract with a public body for the
doing of public work.”
5
We review application of a statute de novo, see Anderson v. Christopherson, 816
N.W.2d 626, 630 (Minn. 2012), and conclude that the district court’s reasoning is correct.
First, we conclude that Minnesota Statutes section 514.02, subdivision 1 (2012), relates to