This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Christopherson, 816
N.W.2d 626, 630 (Minn. 2012), and conclude that the district court’s reasoning is correct.
First, we conclude that Minnesota Statutes section 514.02, subdivision 1 (2012), relates to
a lien for labor and materials. Section 514.02, subdivision 1, requires that proceeds
received by certain persons that relate “to an improvement to real estate within the
meaning of section 514.01” be “held in trust . . . for the benefit of those persons who
furnished the labor, skill, [or] material . . . contributing to the improvement.” Minnesota
Statutes section 514.01 (2012), provides that “[w]hoever . . . contributes to the
improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery
. . . shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated.”
Second, respondents correctly argue that Alliance did not violate Minn. Stat. § 514.02,
subd. 1, because Alliance posted a payment bond. See Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1(b)
(stating that no theft occurs when the recipient of the proceeds “furnished the person