This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] claims. We address each claim in turn.
Claim under Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1a
In dismissing this claim, the district court noted that respondents made no mention
of Minnesota Statutes section 514.02, subdivision 1a, in their motion, but the court
nevertheless concluded, in light of Minnesota Statutes section 469.155, subdivision 16
(2012), that the provisions of chapter 514, as they relate to labor and materials, are not
applicable to Fieseler Masonry’s claim because, under the City of Mabel’s requirement,
Alliance secured a performance bond.3 Minnesota Statutes section 469.155, subdivision
16, provides that if “a contractor’s payment and performance bond of the kind described
in section 574.26” is required, then “the provisions of chapter 514 relating to liens for
labor and materials are not applicable with respect to work done or labor or materials
supplied for the project.”4 See also Judd Supply Co., Inc. v. Merchs. & Mfrs. Ins. Co., 448
N.W.2d 895, 898 (Minn. App. 1989) (noting that “if a [contractor’s] bond is required
[under Minn. Stat. § 469.55, subd. 16], then the provisions of Minn. Stat. ch. 514