Slip Op. 14-104
[…] differences could not be taken into account using the “A-A methodology because the A-to-A
determination of sales at less than fair value and partial affirmative determination of critical
circumstances); Certain Steel Nails from the United Arab Emirates, 73 Fed. Reg. 33,985 (Dep’t of
Commerce June 16, 2008) (notice of final determination of sales at not less than fair value)).
3
The A-T methodology compares “the weighted average of the normal values to the
export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions.” 19 U.S.C. §
1677f-1(d)(1)(B).
4
The A-A methodology compares “the weighted average of the normal values to the
weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable
merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i).
5
The Department made one adjustment to the dates of the sales within the allegedly
targeted period. That change is not challenged here.
4
Court No. 12-00203 Page 5
methodology conceals differences in price patterns between the targeted and non-targeted groups