Slip Op. 14-104
[…] average of an exporter’s export prices is a positive number, then dumping is present. Thus, 19
U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i) provides for an average-to-average comparison of an exporter’s
5
Court No. 12-00203 Page 6
transactions, a methodology known as A-A. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(ii) also permits the
Department to determine an exporter’s margin “by comparing the normal values of individual
transactions to the export prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise”
(“T-T”), but the Department’s regulations limit the use of this methodology. See 19 C.F.R. §
351.414(c)(2) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Commerce] will use the transaction-to-transaction
method only in unusual situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise
and the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is custom-made.”).
In enacting the statute, however, Congress recognized that there might be situations where
the general “methodology cannot account for a pattern of prices that differ significantly among
purchaser, regions, or time periods, i.e., where targeted dumping may be occurring.” Uruguay