Slip Op. 14-104
[…] dumping has occurred by using one of the two methodologies identified in 19 U.S.C. §
1677f-1(d)(1)(A). The general rule is that, when determining an exporter’s dumping margin, the
Department should compare the weighted average normal value of an exporter’s merchandise to
the average of the exporter’s export prices (or constructed export prices) during the POI. If the
difference between the weighted average normal value of an exporter’s merchandise and the
average of an exporter’s export prices is a positive number, then dumping is present. Thus, 19
U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i) provides for an average-to-average comparison of an exporter’s
5
Court No. 12-00203 Page 6
transactions, a methodology known as A-A. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(ii) also permits the
Department to determine an exporter’s margin “by comparing the normal values of individual
transactions to the export prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise”
(“T-T”), but the Department’s regulations limit the use of this methodology. See 19 C.F.R. §
351.414(c)(2) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Commerce] will use the transaction-to-transaction
method only in unusual situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise