Slip Op. 14-104
[…] the individual prices.
A demonstration that a pattern of disparate pricing exists is sufficient to satisfy 19 U.S.C. §
1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) because that is what the statute demands in that subsection. Identification of
a pattern, however, cannot be sufficient to also satisfy 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(ii), which
creates a separate statutory explanation requirement, because to do so would render that second,
separately provided for requirement, mere surplusage. Otherwise, the Department’s satisfaction
of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) would in every case also satisfy 19 U.S.C. §
16
Court No. 12-00203 Page 17
1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(ii). Therefore, if the Department’s explanation here were sufficient, any time
that “a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that
differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time” could be identified to satisfy the
requirement of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i), a mere description of what happens when you
average a set of numbers would suffice to satisfy 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(ii). The statute
requires more.