Slip Op. 17 - 120
[…] appropriate considerations when conducting Cohen’s d test.
They argue that ITA may not find that higher priced sales
pass that test and are part of a pattern of prices that differ
Consol. Court No. 15-00109 Page 51
significantly, but “high” and “low” are relative terms, and they
concede that the statute is silent as to this issue, providing only
that the agency must determine whether a pattern of prices that
differ significantly exists. The statute does not specify whether
ITA may or may not consider prices that differ because they are
higher or lower. See 19 U.S.C. §1677f-1(d)(1)(B) (alternative
methodology may be applied if (i) “there is a pattern of export
prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
among purchases, regions, or periods of time, and (ii) [ITA]
explains why such differences cannot be taken into account” using
the A-A methodology).
Finding no explicit statutory support, the Stanley
plaintiffs look to the SAA, which they interpret to mean that
targeting and dumping are linked in the statute and, thus, ITA is
only authorized to consider dumped prices. But the SAA does