Slip Op. 18–
[…] situations . . . .”).
Court No. 17-00071 Page 5
If Commerce finds, however, that there is evidence of targeted dumping, i.e., that “there
is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ
significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time,” and “explains why such differences
cannot be taken into account using” the A-A or T-T methods, it may use an alternative method
and compare “the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed
export prices) of individual transactions” (the “A-T” method). 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B).5
5
19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A), provides:
In an investigation under [19 U.S.C. § 1673], [Commerce] shall determine
whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair
value—
(i) by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted
average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for
comparable merchandise, or
(ii) by comparing the normal values of individual transactions to the export
prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for
comparable merchandise.
19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A). Section 1677f–1(d)(1)(B) (targeted dumping) provides:
[Commerce] may determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the
United States at less than fair value by comparing the weighted average of the
normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual
transactions for comparable merchandise [i.e., by using the A-T method], if—
(i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for
comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers,
regions, or periods of time, and
(ii) [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into account
using a method described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii).
19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B).
Court No. 17-00071 Page 6
Commerce has promulgated a targeted dumping regulation to flesh out the statute, 19
C.F.R. § 351.414(f) (2008). See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, 62 Fed. Reg.
27,296, 27,373-76 (Dep’t Commerce May 19, 1997) (“Final Rule”).