Slip Op. 18–
[…] only to antidumping investigations. Pls.’ Br. 16 (“The Final Results also contravene the ‘limiting
rule’ in § [351.414(f)(2)]. However . . . the [Federal Circuit] recently concluded that the limiting
rule only applies to antidumping investigations.”).
Court No. 17-00071 Page 17
A request for a review, on the other hand, is a far less detailed affair. Indeed, a request
need not contain any allegations or data at all. All that is required is that the interested party
requesting a review provide a reason why a review should be commenced. See 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.213(b)(1). Moreover, any interested party, including a foreign manufacturer or exporter,
may request a review. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b)(1) (“Each year during the anniversary month
of the publication of an antidumping or countervailing duty order, a domestic interested party or
an interested party . . . may request in writing that [Commerce] conduct an administrative review
. . . of specified individual exporters or producers covered by an [antidumping] order . . . .”).
Indeed, these requests are typically a letter of one or two pages that contain no more specific
claim than that dumping may have been occurring or that a company wishes to have an accurate
dumping margin for the period of review.