Slip Op. 18–
[…] contravenes 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B)(ii).”).
For Stanley, the absence of a “reasonable nexus” between the meaningful difference test
and the Cohen’s d test not only “produce[s] distorted results,” but also represents an
unreasonable interpretation of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B). Pls.’ Br. 37. Stanley’s argument is
based on its reading of the “such differences” language found in § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B)(ii)’s
requirement that Commerce “explain why such differences cannot be taken into account using
[the A-A] method . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).32 Stanley claims
32
Section 1677f–1(d)(1)(B) provides:
[Commerce] may determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the
United States at less than fair value by comparing the weighted average of the
normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual
transactions for comparable merchandise, if—
(i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for
comparable merchandise that differ significantly among
purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and
(ii) [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into
account using [the A-A method] . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
Court No. 17-00071 Page 40