Slip Op. 17-
[…] FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc.,
556 U.S. 502, 513–14 (2009), cited in Apex I, 862 F.3d at 1347. Commerce’s application of the
thresholds therefore was not arbitrary. See Changzhou Wujin Fine Chem. Factory Co. v. United
States, 701 F.3d 1367, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (“[H]ere we are evaluating the agency’s reasoning,
which is reviewed under the arbitrary and capricious (or contrary to law) standard.”).
The court turns to Stanley’s argument that the CDT does not measure “statistical
significance” and thus is an unreasonable execution of the statute. Stanley’s reading of 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677f-1 and the SAA is unpersuasive. The plain text of the statute commands only that
Court No. 14-00112 Page 21
Commerce, in applying an alternative methodology, must determine the presence of “a pattern of
export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
among purchasers, regions, or periods of time . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis
added). Meanwhile, the SAA explains that the alternative comparison method is appropriate where
the A-A or T-T methods “cannot account for a pattern of prices that differ significantly among