The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Systems Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] Commerce initiated the fourth Nails from China administrative review on September 26, 2012. Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews and Request for Revocation in Part, 77 Fed. Reg. 59,168 (Dep’t Commerce Sept. 26, 2012). Commerce named Stanley a mandatory respondent pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2) 11 on November 20, 2012, and issued an antidumping duty questionnaire on the following day. See Memorandum Re: Fourth 11 In antidumping duty investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides: If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations [in investigations or administrative reviews] because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to-- (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.