Slip Op. 17-
[…] transactions. 5 Commerce uses this A-T methodology to determine whether a respondent has
engaged in “targeted dumping,” that is, sales at less-than-fair-value made to certain purchasers, in
certain regions, or during certain periods of times, despite complementary sales at fair value
elsewhere. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d). Commerce may utilize the A-T method so long as two
conditions are met:
(i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export
prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
among purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b).
5
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B) states:
Exception.
The administering authority may determine whether the subject
merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value
by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the
export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual
transactions for comparable merchandise, if—
(i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices)
for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among
purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and
(ii) the administering authority explains why such differences
cannot be taken into account using a method described in paragraph
(1)(A)(i) or (ii).
Court No. 14-00112 Page 5
(ii) [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken
into account using a method described in paragraph (1)(A)(i)
[the A-A methodology] or (ii) [the T-T methodology].
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B).
In contrast to the section of the statute covering investigations, the section which addresses
administrative reviews -- 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(2) -- contains no provision specifying the
comparison method applicable to administrative reviews. 6 Commerce has stated that it
promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b) 7 to fill this gap in the statute:
19 C.F.R. 351.414(b) describes the methods by which NV [Normal
Value] may be compared to export price or constructed export price
in less-than-fair-value investigations and administrative reviews
(i.e., A to-A, T-to-T, and A-to-T). These comparison methods are
distinct from each other. When using T-to-T or A-to-T comparisons,
6
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(2) states:
Reviews.
In a review under section 1675 of this title, when comparing export
prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions to the
weighted average price of sales of the foreign like product, the
administering authority shall limit its averaging of prices to a period
not exceeding the calendar month that corresponds most closely to
the calendar month of the individual export sale.
7
19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b) (2012) provides:
(1) Average-to-average method. The “average-to-average” method
involves a comparison of the weighted average of the normal values
with the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed
export prices) for comparable merchandise.