Slip Op. 17-
[…] Commerce
initiated the fourth Nails from China administrative review on September 26, 2012. Initiation of
Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews and Request for Revocation in
Part, 77 Fed. Reg. 59,168 (Dep’t Commerce Sept. 26, 2012). Commerce named Stanley a
mandatory respondent pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2) 11 on November 20, 2012, and issued
an antidumping duty questionnaire on the following day. See Memorandum Re: Fourth
11
In antidumping duty investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select
mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides:
If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping
margin determinations [in investigations or administrative reviews]
because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in
the investigation or review, the administering authority may
determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable
number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to--
(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products
that is statistically valid based on the information available
to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
(B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest
volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting
country that can be reasonably examined.
Court No. 14-00112 Page 10