The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Systems Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] Pl.’s Br. at 36. Citing 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (2012), the Government contends that Stanley failed to argue before Commerce that the agency unreasonably performed its A-A to A-T comparison on the basis of Stanley’s total sales, yet performed the CDT by looking at sales of individual products (i.e., CONNUMs). Def.’s Br. at 23–24 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2)); see 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (“In any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). Because the statute does not address the issue, the Government argues, Commerce should have the first opportunity to address the argument under Chevron. Id. at 24. The Government asserts that none of the exceptions to the exhaustion requirement apply here.