The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Systems Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 556 U.S. 502, 513–14 (2009), cited in Apex I, 862 F.3d at 1347. Commerce’s application of the thresholds therefore was not arbitrary. See Changzhou Wujin Fine Chem. Factory Co. v. United States, 701 F.3d 1367, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (“[H]ere we are evaluating the agency’s reasoning, which is reviewed under the arbitrary and capricious (or contrary to law) standard.”). The court turns to Stanley’s argument that the CDT does not measure “statistical significance” and thus is an unreasonable execution of the statute. Stanley’s reading of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1 and the SAA is unpersuasive. The plain text of the statute commands only that Court No. 14-00112 Page 21 Commerce, in applying an alternative methodology, must determine the presence of “a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis added).