Towers v. Shasta County CA3
[…] The procedural component of the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause “ensures a fair adjudicatory process before a person is deprived of life, liberty, or property.” (Las Lomas, supra, 177 Cal.App.4th at p. 852.) According to plaintiffs, they were entitled to the hearing procedures specified in Government Code section 53069.4 and Shasta County Code section 1.12.050, subdivision (B)(5). We conclude the June 2009 letter did not deprive plaintiffs of any procedural due process rights under either of those provisions. Government Code section 53069.4 codifies a local agency’s right to enact administrative fines and penalties for violations of its local ordinances. (Gov. Code, § 53069.4, subd. (a)(1).) Under the statute, a local agency “shall set forth by ordinance the administrative procedures that shall govern the imposition, enforcement, collection, and administrative review by the local agency of those administrative fines or penalties.” (Ibid.) The statute contemplates monetary fines and penalties. (Gov. Code, § 53069.4, subd. (a)(1) [“Where the violation would otherwise be an infraction, the administrative fine or penalty shall not exceed the maximum fine or penalty amounts for infractions set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 25132 and subdivision (b) of Section 36900); subd. (d) [“If the fine or penalty has not been deposited and the decision of the court is against the contestant, the local agency may proceed to collect the penalty pursuant to the procedures set forth in its ordinance”].)