J-S48012-14
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that the error could not
Id. at 496-
adopted in Pennsylvania, reflects the reality that the accused is entitled to a
Commonwealth v. Hetzel, 822 A.2d 747,
759 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing Commonwealth v. Drummond, 775 A.2d
849, 853 (Pa. Super. 2001)). After our review of the record, we conclude
to the verdict in light of the overwhelming evidence properly admitted at
trial, and therefore, constitutes harmless error.
In this case, the ultimate issue presented to the jury was whether
Gentilquore shot the Bigelows in self-defense. Self-defense rights are
governed by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505. Section 505 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the
person. The use of force upon or toward another
person is justifiable when the actor believes that
such force is immediately necessary for the purpose
of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
force by such other person on the present occasion.
(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use
of force.
***
- 12 -
J-S48012-14
(2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable
under this section unless the actor believes
that such force is necessary to protect himself
against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping
or sexual intercourse compelled by force or
threat; nor is it justifiable if:
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing
death or serious bodily injury, provoked
the use of force against himself in the
same encounter; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the
necessity of using such force with
complete safety by retreating, except the
actor is not obliged to retreat from his
dwelling or place of work, unless he was
the initial aggressor or is assailed in his
place of work by another person whose
place of work the actor knows it to be.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505.3
-defense, the
Commonwealth bears the burden of disproving the self-defense claim
Commonwealth v. Chine, 40 A.3d 1239,
1243 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citing Commonwealth v. Houser, 18 A.3d 1128,
1135 (Pa. 2011)). This Court has held that
The Commonwealth sustains this burden if it