Com. v. Gentilquore, D.
[…] Hetzel, 822 A.2d 747, 759 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing Commonwealth v. Drummond, 775 A.2d 849, 853 (Pa. Super. 2001)). After our review of the record, we conclude to the verdict in light of the overwhelming evidence properly admitted at trial, and therefore, constitutes harmless error. In this case, the ultimate issue presented to the jury was whether Gentilquore shot the Bigelows in self-defense. Self-defense rights are governed by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505. Section 505 provides, in relevant part: (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person. The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force. *** - 12 - J-S48012-14 (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if: (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor knows it to be. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505.3 -defense, the Commonwealth bears the burden of disproving the self-defense claim Commonwealth v. Chine, 40 A.3d 1239, 1243 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citing Commonwealth v. Houser, 18 A.3d 1128, 1135 (Pa. 2011)).