J-S01041-16
[…] 12
6105." In other words, Defendant misstates the record by implying that the Court
accepted the prosecutor's statement as legally binding. To the contrary, the Court fully
evaluated Defendant's claim of justification and found it to be lacking. Defendant's
complaint is without merit.
After the jury returned its verdict of guilty on the related assault and weapons
charges, Defendant elected to waive his right to a jury trial on the bifurcated charge of
Possession of a Firearm by a Person Prohibited and was found guilty. 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§6105(a)(l) provides that a "person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in
subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of
sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use,
control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6105(c)(2)
provides in part that a "person who has been convicted of an offense under the act of
April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act, . . . that may be punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding two
years." At trial, counsel did not object to the entry into the record evidence that
Defendant had been convicted of a predicate offense pursuant to §6105(c)(2), to wit,
possession with intent to deliver. (N.T., 6/5/14 pg. 16)