Filed 9/9/14
[…] due, under C.C.P. 1161(2), the notice must state one of the following: [¶] (1) The name,
telephone number, and address of the person to whom the rent payment must be made . . . . [¶]
6
(2) The number of an account in a financial institution, located within 5 miles of the rental
property, into which the rental payment may be made, and the name and street address of the
institution. [¶] (3) If an electronic funds transfer procedure has been previously established,
that payment may be made pursuant to that procedure.” (12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law
(10th ed. 2005) Real Property, § 725, pp. 846-847, emphasis added.) If the third alternative is
used, there is no need to also state the information in the first alternative.
Defendant also argues that under Civil Code section 1947.3, plaintiff was required to
provide “at least one form of payment that is neither cash nor electronic funds transfer,” and if a
notice to quit only provided for payment by means of an electronic funds transfer, and no
mailing address (for remittance of check or money order), the notice to quit would be defective
under the above statute. However, Civil Code section 1947.3 is silent as to what is required to