Filed 3/10/21
[…] v.
DECISION/STATEMENT OF REASONS
ROBERT JACOB, (CCP § 77(d)) BY THE COURT
Defendant(s) and Appellant(s).
APPEAL from the July 26, 2019 unlawful detainer judgment in favor of ESA Management,
LLC, and against Robert Jacob entered by the Superior Court, San Diego County, Ronald F.
Frazier, Judge. This matter was scheduled for argument and taken under submission on March 5,
2021.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
The “60-Day Notice of Termination of Tenancy” was fatally defective and cannot support
an unlawful detainer judgment. The notice failed to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section
1161(2). Code of Civil Procedure section 1161 provides in pertinent part:
A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the executor or
administrator of his or her estate heretofore qualified and now acting or
hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of unlawful detainer:
DECISION/STATEMENT OF REASONS (CCP § 77(d)) BY THE COURT
1. When the tenant continues in possession… of the property… after the
expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant; provided the
expiration is of a nondefault nature …; but nothing in this subdivision
shall be construed as preventing the removal of the occupant in any other
lawful manner; but in case of a tenancy at will, it shall first be terminated
by notice, as prescribed in the Civil Code.