Case: 13-60904 Document: 00512761978 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/09/2014
[…] for applying the [last-in-time] rule to inconsistent judgments rendered by the tribunals of
foreign nations.”); see also Byblos Bank Europe, S.A. v. Sekerbank Turk Anonym Syrketi, 885
N.E.2d 191, 193-94 (N.Y. 2008) (“The last-in-time rule, applicable in resolving conflicting
sister state judgments under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the Constitution . . . need
not be mechanically applied when inconsistent foreign country judgments exist.” (citations
omitted)).
5 See Restatement (Third) of Foreign Relations Law § 482(2)(e) (emphasis added).
6Turner Entm’t Co. v. Degeto Film GmbH, 25 F.3d 1512, 1521 (11th Cir. 1994) (emphasis
added).
7 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 36.005(b)(4) (“A foreign country judgment need not
be recognized if . . . the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment . . . .”);
Beluga Chartering B.V. v. Timber S.A., 294 S.W.3d 300, 304 n.1 (Tex. App. 2009); Genujo Lok
Beteiligungs GmbH v. Zorn, 943 A.2d 573, 577 n.5 (Me. 2008); HCA Health Servs. of Texas,
Inc. v. Reddix, 566 S.E.2d 754, 756 (N.C. App. 2002); Nadd v. Le Credit Lyonnais, S.A., 804