A14A0937. FAB’RIK BOUTIQUE, INC. v. SHOPS AROUND
[…] Instead, the
phrase “another store” is also open to the interpretation proposed by Shops – that it
refers to another store of the specific type addressed in the lease (namely, a
5
“[w]omen’s clothing and accessories boutique similar to other Fab’rik boutiques”
operating under the “Fab’rik” trade name). See id. (contract is ambiguous where “the
words used therein [are] open to various interpretations”) (citation and punctuation
omitted).
Application of the statutory rules of contract construction resolve this
ambiguity in favor of Shops. Under OCGA § 13-2-2 (2), “[w]ords generally bear their
usual and common signification[.]” And under OCGA § 13-2-2 (4), “[t]he
construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be
preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction
of any part.” The lease as a whole addressed a specific type of store. And in another
provision, concerning rent, the lease refers to “other ‘Fab’rik’ stores” (emphasis
supplied), thereby limiting the meaning of the word “store.” Construing the term