Ryanne Early v. Mimedx Group, Inc.
[…] In conjunction with designated MiMedx staff and under the direction and control of John Daniel, the Consultant shall provide consulting services to MiMedx. The nature and scope of the consulting services relate to product and research and development management related to amnion products. Ryanne [Early] shall devote her full working time (not less than forty (40) hours per week) to [the] performance of Consultant’s duties hereunder. (Emphasis supplied.) 9 We note that in 2011, our General Assembly amended OCGA § 13-8-53 to permit blue-penciling, provided that “the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.” OCGA § 13-8-53 (d). However, the amendment applies to contracts entered into on or after May 11, 2011. Murphree v. Yancey Bros. Co., 311 Ga.