Ryanne Early v. Mimedx Group, Inc.
[…] Appellants subsequently filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings,5 contending, among other things, that the full-working-time provision6 of the Consulting Agreement was void and unenforceable as either a general or partial 5 OCGA § 9-11-12 (c) provides that “[a]fter the pleadings are closed but within such time as not to delay the trial, any party may move for judgment on the pleadings.” 6 Appellants indicated at the hearing on the motion that they had gleaned from discovery that MiMedx’s claim was that ISE and Early had breached the full- working-time provision by misappropriating confidential and propriety information to set up a rival company while the Consulting Agreement