AMERICAN PLUMBING PROFESSIONALS, INC. v. SERVESTAR, LLC
[…] and Edmondson are similar to the covenant in Stockwell in that they “covered the territory where the company did business and where the employee provided services[.]” Construing the restrictive covenants, as we must, “to comport with the reasonable intent and expectations of the parties to the covenant and in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement[,]” we find that the language of Hamilton’s and Edmondson’s non-compete covenants sufficiently describes the geographic restriction because it complies with OCGA § 13-8-53 (c). OCGA § 13-8-54 (a). The phrase “the territory where Employee provided services on behalf of [APP] during [the] last twelve months of his or her employment” is similar to the language sanctioned by 9 OCGA § 13-8-53 (c) (2), “the territory where the employee is working at the time of termination[.]” Furthermore, the language “which . . . Employee acknowledges to extend throughout those parts of the United States of America where [APP] transacts business” describes the extent of “the territory where Employee provided services on behalf of the [APP]” and allows the employee to “reasonably