AMERICAN PLUMBING PROFESSIONALS, INC. v. SERVESTAR, LLC
[…] The RCA also provides the following guidance regarding the language that is necessary for geographic limitations in non-compete covenants: “[t]he phrase ‘the territory where the employee is working at the time of termination’ or similar language shall be considered sufficient as a description of geographic areas if the person or entity bound by the restraint can reasonably determine the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint at the time of termination.” OCGA § 13-8-53 (c) (2). 5 Furthermore, “[w]henever a description of . . . geographic areas[] is required by this Code section, any description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement, even if the description is generalized or could possibly be stated more narrowly[.]” OCGA 13-8-53 (c) (1).