[PUBLISH]
[…] state. Id., 118 S. Ct. at 664. Conversely, since enforcing states ultimately decide
the scope of its judgment, a rendering state can “determine the extraterritorial
effect of its judgement . . . only . . . indirectly by prescribing the effect of its
judgments within the State.” Thomas v. Washington Gas Light Co., 448 U.S. 261,
270, 100 S. Ct. 2647, 2655 (1980). “To vest the power of determining the
extraterritorial effect of a State’s own . . . judgments in the State itself risks the
very kind of parochial entrenchment on the interests of other States that it was the
U.S. CONST . art. IV, § 1.
19
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1738 provides in relevant part:
The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any
. . . State, Territory or Possession . . . shall have the same
full faith and credit in every court within the United
States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by
law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or
Possession from which they are taken.
26
purpose of the Full Faith and Credit Clause and other provisions of Art. IV of the
Constitution to prevent.” Id. at 272, 100 S. Ct. at 2656.
In contrast, federal common law determines the scope of judgments
rendered by federal courts sitting in diversity.20 Under federal common law, an