A14A1114. CLAYTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION v. JE-058
[…] 5
and his supporting brief indisputably show that he did not ask the State Board to
decide whether the hearing tribunal had issued its findings and recommendations
within the required five-day period and, if the tribunal did not, whether that failure
mandated the reversal of the Local Board’s decision to terminate his employment.7
Because Vollmer failed to raise the issue prior to his appeal to the superior
court, the court was prohibited from considering the issue; it was also prohibited from
reviewing the decision of the State Board de novo. OCGA § 20-2-1160 (e) (“Neither
the state board nor the superior court shall consider any question in matters before the
local board nor consider the matter de novo, and the review by the state board or the
superior court shall be confined to the record.”); Sharpley v. Hall County Bd. of Ed.,
251 Ga. 54, 54-55 (1) (303 SE2d 9) (1983) (The appellant failed to challenge the
constitutionality of a statute in proceedings before the county or state boards of
7
In fact, in his 32-page brief to the State Board, Vollmer’s only reference to the