A14A1114. CLAYTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION v. JE-058
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the Local Board’s decision,2 the record
shows the following, undisputed facts. In January 2012, Clayton County’s
Superintendent of Schools recommended that the Local Board terminate Vollmer’s
employment as a teacher, pursuant to the Georgia Fair Dismissal Act, OCGA § 20-2-
940 et seq. A tribunal appointed by the Local Board (the “hearing tribunal”)3 heard
evidence on the recommendation and, on May 22, 2012, issued its findings of fact and
2
Chattooga County Bd. of Ed. v. Searels, 302 Ga. App. 731, 732 (691 SE2d
629) (2010).
3
See OCGA § 20-2-940 (e) (1) (“The [termination] hearing shall be conducted
before the local board, or the local board may designate a tribunal to consist of not
less than three nor more than five impartial persons possessing academic expertise to
conduct the hearing and submit its findings and recommendations to the local board
for its decision thereon.”).
2
recommended that the Local Board terminate Vollmer’s employment. In a June 5,
2012 e-mail to Vollmer’s counsel, the Local Board notified Vollmer that it had
“upheld the [termination] decision of the Tribunal at its Monthly Board Meeting last
night.”