A14A1114. CLAYTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION v. JE-058
[…] ruling upon this issue because Vollmer had waived it by failing to raise it in the
proceedings below. Pretermitting whether the superior court erred in finding that the
hearing tribunal had violated the reporting requirement of OCGA § 20-2-940 (f), or
that such violation mandated the reversal of Vollmer’s termination, the record shows
that the court clearly erred in finding that Vollmer had preserved the issue for its
consideration. As shown above, in Vollmer’s appeal to the State Board, he
specifically identified the issues he wanted the State Board to consider. That pleading
6
See OCGA § 20-2-940 (f) (“Where the [termination] hearing is before a
tribunal, the tribunal shall file its findings and recommendations with the local board
within five days of the conclusion of the hearing, and the local board shall render its
decision thereon within ten days after the receipt of the transcript.”).
5
and his supporting brief indisputably show that he did not ask the State Board to
decide whether the hearing tribunal had issued its findings and recommendations
within the required five-day period and, if the tribunal did not, whether that failure