A14A1114. CLAYTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION v. JE-058
[…] [Local] Board.”
The State Board affirmed the Local Board’s termination decision after finding
that there was sufficient evidence to support Vollmer’s termination; it did not address
Vollmer’s contention regarding the Local Board’s alleged failure to provide him with
timely notice of its decision or his right to an appeal.
Vollmer then appealed the State Board’s decision to the Superior Court of
Clayton County,5 contending, inter alia, that the hearing tribunal had failed to comply
with a statutory mandate that it provide its findings of fact and recommendations to
5
See OCGA § 20-2-1160 (c) (“Any party aggrieved [by a decision of the State
Board in a termination appeal] may appeal to the superior court of the county wherein
the local board of education is situated. Such appeal shall be filed in writing within
30 days after the decision of the state board.”).
4
the Local Board within five days of the conclusion of the termination hearing.6
Although the Local Board argued that Vollmer had waived this issue by failing to
raise it in the proceedings below, the Superior Court rejected that argument, finding