A14A1114. CLAYTON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION v. JE-058
[…] compliance with its mandate in OCGA § 20-2-940 (f)” because “[n]owhere in the
unofficial minutes [of the Local Board’s June 4, 2012 meeting], the only minutes
available, does it appear that any action respecting [Vollmer] was taken [by the Local
Board],” and because he had “received no notice that any action was taken [by the
Local Board] as required by law[.]” The State Board responded to the notice of appeal
with a letter stating that it would “not consider any question not specifically raised
in the written appeal.”
4
See OCGA § 20-2-1160 (b) (“Any party aggrieved by a decision of the local
board rendered on a contested issue after a hearing shall have the right to appeal
therefrom to the State Board of Education. The appeal shall be in writing and shall
distinctly set forth the question in dispute, the decision of the local board, and a
concise statement of the reasons why the decision is complained of[.]”).
3
In his subsequent appellate brief to the State Board, Vollmer abandoned all but
the following two issues: whether there was sufficient evidence to support his
termination, and whether the Local Board had failed “to act on the Decision of the
Hearing Tribunal in a timely manner.”