Filed 9/10/14 Opinion following transfer from Supreme Court
[…] subdivision (b). Specifically, the allegation in the Information was that “a principal
personally and intentionally discharged a firearm . . . within the meaning of Penal Code
section 12022.53(c) and (e)(1)” and the true finding was that “Windfield . . . personally
and intentionally discharged a firearm” and “a principal personally and intentionally
discharged a firearm” and that as to Windfield, the allegation and the true findings were
that the crimes were committed to benefit a gang, pursuant to section 186.22, subdivision
(b)(1)(C).
33
Windfield here contends that section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2) prohibits the
imposition of both the 20-year enhancement and the increasing of the minimum parole
eligibility date, therefore, the latter is improper. That subdivision provides, “An
enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang pursuant to Chapter 11
(commencing with Section 186.20) of Title 7 of Part 1 shall not be imposed on a person
in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this subdivision, unless the person
personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense.”
Windfield asserts that because the Information did not allege that Windfield had
personally and intentionally discharged a firearm, section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2)
does not apply.
Subdivision (j) of section 12022.53 states, “For the penalties in this section to
apply, the existence of any fact required under subdivision . . . (c) shall be alleged in the
accusatory pleading and . . . found to be true by the trier of fact.” (Italics added.) The
information here did not allege that Windfield had personally and intentionally discharged
a firearm, but it did allege that a principal personally and intentionally discharged a
firearm within the meaning of section 12022.53, subdivision (c), which provides for the