PHH Mortgage Corp. v. Powell, R.
[…] Pursuant to section 3308(a), a person denying the authenticity of a signature on a negotiable instrument must do so by specific denial in the pleadings. If specifically denied, the party claiming validity has the burden of proof to establish said validity, but a rebuttable presumption exists that the signature is authentic and authorized. Id.; see generally Triffin, 670 A.2d at 689. Section 1201(b)(8) of the PUCC defines “burden of establishing” as “the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(8).