PHH Mortgage Corp. v. Powell, R.
[…] Pursuant to section 3205(b), a blank indorsement is an indorsement made by the holder of a negotiable instrument that is not a special indorsement. Id. § 3205(b). When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed. Murray, 63 A.3d at 1266. - 11 - J-S53012-14 1998). The validity of signatures on negotiable instruments is governed by 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3308(a), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Proof of signatures.--In an action with respect to an instrument,7 the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3308(a). Pursuant to section 3308(a), a person denying the authenticity of a signature on a negotiable instrument must do so by specific denial in the pleadings.