PHH Mortgage Corp. v. Powell, R.
[…] Mallory, 982 A.2d 986, 994 (Pa. Super. 2009)). Section 3301 of the PUCC provides that a holder of a negotiable instrument is a “person entitled to enforce” it. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(1). Section 3302 defines a “holder in due course” of a negotiable instrument as the holder of an instrument if “the instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity;” and the holder took the instrument for value and in good faith. Id. § 3302(a). Finally, Section 1201 defines a “holder,” in relevant part, as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Id. § 1201(b)(21)(i). The only issue here with respect to PHH’s status as a holder in due course is whether it has possession of the original Note and Allonge.