In re Marriage of ROBERTA SALA-
[…] the March 21 judgment. The appeal should not be dismissed for these reasons. (Walker,
supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 21.)
Alternatively, Robin argues the stipulated judgment Judge Smith signed on
June 8, 2012, constitutes the applicable judgment. Robin contends that the judgment
became final 60 days after June 8, and “[b]ecause the order for judgment signed by Judge
Smith became final, it is the operative judgment in this case.” Robin asserts Roberta’s
failure to appeal that judgment moots the controversy concerning the nunc pro tunc
judgment.
Robin’s reliance on Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a),
and In re Marriage of Fink (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 357 (Fink) is misplaced. Code of Civil
Procedure, section 904.1 provides, “(a) An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to
the court of appeal. An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any
of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment, except (A) an interlocutory judgment, other
than as provided in paragraphs (8), (9), and (11), or (B) a judgment of contempt that is
made final and conclusive by Section 1222.” Fink held a party may appeal under the
Family Law Act from a separate interlocutory judgment of dissolution before other issues
6
have been litigated. (Fink, supra, at p. 366.) Neither section 904.1 nor Fink support
Robin’s argument the June 8 order was an appealable final judgment.