People v. Christensen
[…] Defendant appeals. II DISCUSSION A. UNAVAILABILTY OF WITNESS: (1) Introduction— “‘The United States Supreme Court has established that a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to confrontation is a fundamental right, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. [Citation.] The California Constitution now provides a specific guarantee of the right to confrontation: “The defendant in a criminal cause has 5 the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) A similar guarantee is codified in section 686, subdivision 3, of the Penal Code, which provides that in a criminal action the defendant is entitled “to produce witnesses on his behalf and to be confronted with the witnesses against him, in the presence of the court . . . .”’ [Citation.] [¶] A traditional exception to this confrontation requirement exists where a witness is unavailable and has given testimony at a prior judicial proceeding against the same defendant at which time the witness was subject to cross- examination by that defendant.