People v. Christensen
[…] Defense counsel expressed agreement with the suggestion, as long as the jury would not “somehow find out about the conviction.” The 2 Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides: “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.” 3 Evidence Code section 1360 makes admissible “a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . performed with or on the child by another . . .” under specified circumstances. 15 court replied: “Oh, no. That’s instant mistrial.” The People agreed that only the conduct, not the conviction, would be put before the jury.