People v. Christensen
[…] In addition, the court expressed concern about the peculiar procedural posture with two separate cases having been filed and the multiple victim allegation of the First Lawsuit remaining unresolved. He suggested the possibility of bifurcation. The court said defendant would not be prejudiced because the jury would not hear about either oral copulation or convictions. Defense counsel expressed agreement with the suggestion, as long as the jury would not “somehow find out about the conviction.” The 2 Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides: “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.” 3 Evidence Code section 1360 makes admissible “a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . performed with or on the child by another . . .” under specified circumstances. 15 court replied: “Oh, no. That’s instant mistrial.”