IN RE COMMITMENT OF BILLY ALEXANDER NICHOLSON
[…] sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes
2
the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a).
A person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” for purposes of the SVP statute if
the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense, and a sentence is
imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b) (West Supp. 2014). A
“sexually violent offense” includes, among other offenses, sexual assault and
indecency with a child by sexual contact. See id. § 841.002(8)(A) (West Supp.
2014); Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 21.11(a)(1), 22.011 (West 2011). A behavioral
abnormality is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually
violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and
safety of another person.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.002(2) (West
Supp. 2014). A “predatory act” is “an act directed toward individuals, including
family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
DENIAL OF MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
In Nicholson’s first issue, he contends that the trial court erred in “failing to
grant [Nicholson’s] Motion for Continuance, denying [him] discovery[.]” Along
with his answer to the State’s commitment petition, Nicholson filed a counterclaim