STATE v. SPENCER
[…] conclusions. State v. Estrada, 209 Ariz. 287, 288, ¶ 2, 100 P.3d 452, 453
(App. 2004); State v. Wyman, 197 Ariz. 10, 13, ¶ 5, 3 P.3d 392 (App. 2000).
¶9 A blood draw constitutes a search under the Fourth
Amendment. Estrada, 209 Ariz. at 290, ¶ 11, 100 P.3d at 455. Law
enforcement may obtain a blood sample if: (1) a warrant based on
probable cause is obtained; (2) the suspect consents; or (3) exigent
circumstances exist and officers have probable cause to believe the person
has committed a DUI offense. Id. The legislature has codified the third
method in A.R.S. § 28-1388(E), which provides, in relevant part:
[I]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe
that a person has violated § 28-1381 and a sample of blood,
urine or other bodily substance is taken from that person for
any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis
3
STATE v. SPENCER
Opinion of the Court
shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested
for law enforcement purposes.
This Court has interpreted § 28-1388(E) to mean that if officers have
probable cause, the blood is “drawn by medical personnel for any medical
reason,” and the suspect has consented to “receiv[e] medical treatment
voluntarily,” law enforcement may obtain a sample of the blood drawn.