Case: 13-12161 Date Filed: 09/10/2014 Page: 1 of 55
[…] § 924(e)[] error claim of illegal detention above the statutory maximum penalty in
§ 924(a).” Id.
6
Case: 13-12161 Date Filed: 09/10/2014 Page: 7 of 55
The version of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) in effect at the time of Samak’s conviction
and sentencing provided,
Whoever maliciously damages or destroys . . . by means of
fire . . . any building . . . shall be imprisoned for not more than ten
years . . . and if death results to any person . . . shall also be subject to
imprisonment for any term of years, or to the death penalty or to life
imprisonment as provided in section 34 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (1992). At that time, 18 U.S.C. § 34 provided, “Whoever is
convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death
of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life,
if the jury shall in its discretion so direct.” 18 U.S.C. § 34 (1992). The Fifth
Circuit has held that, under the version of § 844(i) in effect at the time of Samak’s
sentencing, a district court may sentence a defendant “only to ‘any term of years’