decision in State v. Coustenis 1, and (3) the Wilmington Police Department officers
[…] C. § 701(a) in State v.
Halko [cited by the Coustenis decision], however § 701(a) was subsequently amended to replace the “upon view”
language with “in their presence”).
4
officer [may] work[] in conjunction with an observing officer” – speed violations,
red traffic lights, electronic communication devices, and seat belts.12 The State
does not assert, and the record does not reflect, that there is any evidence of a
speed, red traffic light, electronic communication device, or seat belt violation in
this case.13
12
See Opinion at n. 85.
The General Assembly amended 21 Del. C. § 701 on August 12, 2014 (after the Court issued the Opinion)
to include § 701(a)(4) – (5). Section 701(a) now provides:
(a) The Secretary of Public Safety, the Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security’s deputies,
Division of Motor Vehicles investigators, State Police, state detectives and other police officers
authorized by the law to make arrests for violation of the motor vehicle and traffic laws of this
State, provided such officers are in uniform or displaying a badge of office or official police
identification folder, may arrest a person without a warrant:
(1) For violations of [Title 21] committed in their presence; or
(2) For violations of § 4169 of [Title 21], relating to speed violations, when the speed is
determined by radar, electronic devices, electromechanical devices, audio sensor devices,
visual sensor devices or aerial spotting, even though the officer making the arrest did not
actually observe the radar speed meter or observe the violation from the aircraft, provided
such arresting officer is in a position to observe the vehicle being detected or provided
that the officer is working in conjunction with the reading or observing officer and is
immediately advised of the violation and that the vehicle being apprehended is the
vehicle detected; or
(3) For violations of § 4108(a)(3) of [Title 21] relating to red traffic lights, when the
violation is determined by personal observation by another law-enforcement officer who
communicates the information to the arresting officer by radio or other
telecommunications device, provided that the arresting officer is working in conjunction
with the observing officer, the arresting officer is immediately advised of the violation
and the vehicle being apprehended is the vehicle detected; or
(4) For violations of § 4176(C) of [Title 21] relating to electronic communication
devices, when the violation is determined by personal observation by another law-
enforcement officer who communicates the information to the arresting officer by radio