David M. Ryder v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] IgA Nephropathy, M AYO C LINIC (Apr. 19, 2013), http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases- conditions/iga-nephropathy/basics/definition/CON-20034366. 5 Tinnitus is noise or ringing in the ears. Tinnitus, M AYO C LINIC (Feb. 5, 2013), http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/tinnitus/basics/definition/con-20021487. 4 (4) accommodation of the disabling medical condition in the position held must be unreasonable; and (5) the individual must not have declined a reasonable offer of reassignment to a vacant position. Henderson, 109 M.S.P.R. 529, ¶ 8; 5 C.F.R. § 844.103(a); see 5 U.S.C. § 8451(a). ¶4 The Board has held that there are two ways to meet the statutory requirement that the individual “be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s position”; namely, by showing that the medical condition: (1) caused a deficiency in performance, attendance, or conduct; or (2) is incompatible with useful and efficient service or retention in the position. Henderson v.