Pusd v. Hon. mcclennen/mckee
[…] HON. MCCLENNEN/MCKEE Decision of the Court considered by the Board—whether McKee’s professional judgment regarding student safety was deficient. 2. Adequacy of Statement of Charges ¶32 McKee argues that the Statement of Charges did not provide sufficient notice of the charges against him because the District relied on evidence beyond that included in or attached to the Statement of Charges. McKee further argues that the District failed to timely disclose witnesses and evidence by “dribbling out” its evidence until the day before the hearing. ¶33 Under A.R.S. § 15-539(D), a statement of charges must “specify instances of behavior and the acts or omissions constituting the charge so that the certificated teacher will be able to prepare a defense,” and must detail “the facts relevant to each occasion of alleged unprofessional conduct.” Here, the Statement of Charges set forth the circumstances underlying the student’s drowning and stated facts that, if true, supported McKee’s dismissal as a teacher.