Pusd v. Hon. mcclennen/mckee
[…] See A.R.S. § 41-783(F). 3. Adequacy of Board’s Findings ¶37 McKee asserts that the Board failed to provide or serve “a written statement by the fact-finders as to the evidence relied upon and the reasons for the determination made.” See Deuel, 165 Ariz. at 527, 799 P.2d at 868. But the Board provided a detailed chart articulating its findings of fact and conclusions of law, with citations to the record for each finding of fact and conclusion of law. ¶38 The Board was not required to provide a written, signed judgment. A.R.S. § 15-543(B) does not require any particular type of ruling, and instead provides only that “[t]he decision of the governing board may be reviewed by the court in the same manner as the decision made in accordance with § 41-785.” Here, the Board’s decision, which was announced in a public meeting and subsequently confirmed in writing, was adequate to provide a basis for judicial review under § 41-785. McKee’s Dismissal Did Not Violate A.R.S. § 15-539 or § 15- 541 ¶39 McKee argues that under A.R.S. § 15-539(C),