Verbeck v. United States
[…] Cl. at 59-60. The Military Pay Act provides that members of the uniformed services are entitled to pay and allowances specified by law or regulation for the pay grade to which assigned. 37 U.S.C. § 204(a), (g), (h), (i). The PHS Correction Board endeavored to follow the mandate of the Military Pay Act and the statute applicable to military correction boards, 10 U.S.C. § 1552, in its determinations on the fourth remand.6 6 As noted in Verbeck I, [b]y statute, Congress has sought to extend many of the benefits that members of the armed forces receive to PHS’ Commissioned Corps. 42 U.S.C. § 213a. Section 213(a) provides that “[c]ommissioned officers of the Service . . . are entitled to all the rights, benefits, privileges, and immunities now or hereafter provided for commissioned officers of the Army . . . under the . . . provisions of Title 10” that are identified in the statutory text. 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a). For the purposes of Ms.