Verbeck v. United States
[…] Verbeck points to a governmental pay schedule labeled “Special Pays for Health Professional Officers,” which specifies that qualifying personnel, i.e., medical and dental officers with a pay grade over “18,” receive an additional $500.00 a month in specialty pay. Pl.’s Mot. at 23 (citing AR4-291).7 The government replies that this table is not applicable to Ms. Verbeck because she is not a medical officer, i.e., a physician or dentist, but rather is a nurse officer. Def.’s Cross-Mot. at 10. Instead, the government contends that the proper specialty rate is found in 37 U.S.C. § 302c(d). Id. at 9.8 This provision provides specialty pay for “[n]onphysician health care providers” including “an officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service” who “is a health care provider,” “has a post[-]baccalaureate degree,” and “is certified by a professional board in the officer’s specialty.” 37 U.S.C. § 302c(d). The court concurs with the government that the Board used the proper schedule and rate in its calculation of specialty pay for Ms.