Filed 9/11/14
[…] Safety Codes related to employees performing remediation at military bases are not at
issue because furloughs are not “personal service limitations,” warrants only brief
attention. We note preliminarily that defendants forfeited this issue for appeal by failing
to assert it in the trial court. Although they claim to have raised this point, our review of
the trial court record, including the specific pages defendants cite for this claim, validates
the trial court’s observation that they did not. We will nonetheless address it, albeit
2
Section 13177.7, subdivision (b) of the Water Code states: “Neither the
Controller nor the Department of Finance may impose any hiring freeze or personal
services limitations, including any position reductions, upon any direct or indirect
position of the state board that provides oversight and related support of remediation at a
military base, including a closed military base, that is funded through an agreement with
a state agency or party responsible for paying the state board’s costs, or on any direct or
indirect position that is funded by a federal grant that does not require a state match
funded from the General Fund.” Health and Safety Code section 25353.5, subdivision
(b), similarly provides that “Neither the Controller nor the Department of Finance may
impose any hiring freeze or personal services limitations, including any position