Filed 9/11/14
[…] Controller nor the Department of Finance may impose any hiring freeze or personal
services limitations, including any position reductions, upon any direct or indirect
position of the state board that provides oversight and related support of remediation at a
military base, including a closed military base, that is funded through an agreement with
a state agency or party responsible for paying the state board’s costs, or on any direct or
indirect position that is funded by a federal grant that does not require a state match
funded from the General Fund.” Health and Safety Code section 25353.5, subdivision
(b), similarly provides that “Neither the Controller nor the Department of Finance may
impose any hiring freeze or personal services limitations, including any position
reductions, upon any direct or indirect position of the department that provides oversight
and related support of remediation and hazardous substance management at a military
base, including a closed military base, that is funded through an agreement with a party
responsible for paying the department’s costs, or on any direct or indirect position that is
funded by a federal grant that does not require a state match funded from the General
Fund.” Both provisions were enacted in 2003 to exempt employees involved in military
base clean-up projects from a proposed 10 percent cut to state personnel. (Assem. Bill
No. 1700 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.).) As explained by the Assembly Bill Analyses, the