Filed 9/11/14
[…] Legislature. (Id. at pp. 1041–1042, 1051.) The dispute here, rather, is whether, as
defendants contend, the challenged furloughs imposed by executive order were ratified
by the budget legislation. The trial court found such ratification invalid as applied to
employees covered by Health and Safety Code section 25353.3 and Water Code section
13177.7 (“covered employees”) because, as so applied, the budget legislation violated the
single subject rule because the effect of the Budget Act was to amend those existing
statutory protections on a one-time basis. We disagree.
Article IV, section 9 of the California Constitution provides that “[a] statute shall
embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a
subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.” (Cal. Const., art.
IV, § 9.) “ ‘The single-subject rule essentially requires that a statute have only one
subject matter and that the subject be clearly expressed in the statute’s title. The rule’s
primary purpose is to prevent ‘log-rolling’ in the enactment of laws.” (San Joaquin